• January 17, 2018
    IBEW Member Application
    Click here for the IBEW member application form.

    << January 2018 >>
    S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5 6
    7 8 9 10 11 12 13
    14 15 16 17 18 19 20
    21 22 23 24 25 26 27
    28 29 30 31
    Important Links
    International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
    IBEW First District Canada
    IBEW Hour Power Online Magazine
    IBEW's Electric TV
    Canadian Labour Congress
    BC Federation of Labour
  • Local 258 IBEW members successfully compete in Kansas at the 32nd Annual International Lineman’s Rodeo
    Updated On: Feb 22, 2016

    October 20, 2015 – Local 258 IBEW members working as Journeyman and as Apprentice Linemen (PLTs – Power Line Technicians) at BC Hydro and with Rokstad Power travelled to Kansas last week and competed at the 32nd Annual International Lineman’s Rodeo showcasing their skills and safe work practices in the line trade.

    Competing in teams of three in the Journeyman competitions against more than 200 teams from across North America, our members placed very well against the competition in a number of traditional rodeo events. Apprentices competed individually in their judged events.

    Thanks to BC Hydro and to Rokstad for helping support everyone who competed in this annual event, and congratulations to all who participated, including Judges Brian Gueldenstern, Barry Organ and Chris Legault.

    Results:

    Journeyman Lineman Teams: Best of the Best - 229 teams competing:

    73rd Place: Wesley Nustad, Mark Blaxland & Doug Swoboda from BC Hydro

    87th Place: Daniel McDonald, Ben Receveur & Kelly Hambleton from BC Hydro

    106th Place: Reese Van Vliet, William Nichols & Colin Cadger from BC Hydro

    177th Place: Ken Szuic, Scott Rouse & Paul Gaudreault from Rokstad Power

    Journeyman Pole Climb - 229 teams competing:

    80th Place: Wesley Nustad, Mark Blaxland & Doug Swoboda from BC Hydro

    98th Place: Dan McDonald, Ben Receveur & Kelly Hambleton from BC Hydro

    172nd Place: Ken Szuic, Scott Rouse & Paul Gaudreault from Rokstad Power

    179th Place: Reese Van Villet, Will Nichols & Colin Cadger from BC Hydro

    Journeyman Hurtman Rescue - 229 teams competing:

    90th Place:  Wesley Nustad, Mark Blaxland & Doug Swoboda from BC Hydro

    107th Place: Reese Van Villet, Will Nichols & Colin Cadger from BC Hydro

    111th Place: Dan McDonald, Ben Receveur & Kelly Hambleton BC Hydro

    226th Place: Ken Szuic, Scott Rouse & Paul Gaudreault from Rokstad Power

    Journeyman Mystery Event #1 - 229 teams competing:

    97th Place: Ken Szuic, Scott Rouse & Paul Gaudreault, Rokstad Power

    99th Place: Dan McDonald, Ben Receveur & Kelly Hambleton from BC Hydro

    179th Place: Wesley Nustad, Mark Blaxland & Doug Swoboda from BC Hydro

    185th Place: Reese Van Villet, Will Nichols & Colin Cadger from BC Hydro

    Journeyman Mystery Event #2 - 229 teams competing:

    50th Place: Wesley Nustad, Mark Blaxland & Doug Swoboda from BC Hydro

    95th Place: Reese Van Villet, Will Nichols & Colin Cadger from BC Hydro

    104th Place: Ken Szuic, Scott Rouse & Paul Gaudreault, Rokstad Power

    143th Place: Dan McDonald, Ben Receveur & Kelly Hambleton from BC Hydro

    Journeyman Municipal Division - 40 Teams competing:

    9th Place: Wesley Nustad, Mark Blaxland & Doug Swoboda from BC Hydro

    13th Place: Dan McDonald, Ben Receveur & Kelly Hambleton from BC Hydro

    19th Place: Reese Van Villet, Will Nichols & Colin Cadger from BC Hydro

    Journeyman Contractor Division - 29 Teams competing

    18th Place: Ken Szuic, Scott Rouse & Paul Gaudreault from Rokstad Power

    Apprentices - 303 Apprentices competing in all events:

    Best of the Best Apprentice Lineman Competition

    49th Place: Mark Bosma from BC Hydro

    153rd Place: Mike Menu from BC Hydro

    217th Place: Kyle Neef from Rokstad Power

    Apprentice Mystery Event #1

    69th Place: Mike Menu from BC Hydro

    115th Place: Mark Bosma from BC Hydro

    217th Place: Kyle Neef from Rokstad Power

    Apprentice Mystery Event #2

    29th Place: Mark Bosma from BC Hydro

    87th Place: Mike Menu from BC Hydro

    205th Place: Kyle Neef from Rokstad Power

    Apprentice Hurt Man Rescue

    73rd Place: Mike Menu from BC Hydro

    87th Place: Mark Bosma from BC Hydro

    93rd Place: Kyle Neef from Rokstad Power

    Apprentice Pole Climb

    29th Place: Mike Menu from BC Hydro

    108th Place: Mark Bosma from BC Hydro

    133rd Place: Kyle Neef from Rokstad Power

    Apprentice Written Test

    89th Place: Kyle Neef from Rokstad Power

    114th Place: Mark Bosma from BC Hydro

    201th Place: Mike Menu from BC Hydro

    Apprentice Municipal Division - 44 Apprentices competing

    6th Place: Mark Bosma from BC Hydro

    26th Place: Mike Menu from BC Hydro

    Apprentice Contractor Division - 72 Apprentices competing

    39th Place: Kyle Neef from Rokstad Power


  • Local 258 of the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

    Copyright © 2018.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive



    179148 hits since Sep 18, 2012


  • Top of Page image